Browse State-of-the-Art › Unsupervised Domain Adaptation

Unsupervised Domain Adaptation

864 papers with code · 49 benchmarks · 34 datasets archive 2025-07-28

Computer VisionMethodology

Unsupervised Domain Adaptation is a learning framework to transfer knowledge learned from source domains with a large number of annotated training examples to target domains with unlabeled data only.

Source: Domain-Specific Batch Normalization for Unsupervised Domain Adaptation

Description from the archive archive 2025-07-28.

Benchmarks archive 2025-07-28

49 leaderboard tables shown for this task, 49 with rows (a “benchmark” on this site is a table with at least one row, as on /sota), ordered by row count. “Best model” is the first row in the archive's own order at snapshot; nothing is re-ranked here and metric direction is not recorded in the archive. PwC's Trend sparklines are not in the archive, so that column is omitted. 10 shown of 49 until expanded.

DatasetBest model (first row in archive order)PaperCodeSyntologyCompare
Duke to Market (26 rows) CORE-ReID CORE-ReID: Comprehensive Optimization and Refinement through... code — Compare
Market to Duke (25 rows) CORE-ReID CORE-ReID: Comprehensive Optimization and Refinement through... code — Compare
SYNTHIA-to-Cityscapes (23 rows) DCF Transferring to Real-World Layouts: A Depth-aware Framework for... code — Compare
Cityscapes to Foggy Cityscapes (22 rows) ALDI++(Resnet50+FPN) — — — Compare
GTAV-to-Cityscapes Labels (20 rows) MIC MIC: Masked Image Consistency for Context-Enhanced Domain Adaptation code — Compare
Office-Home (20 rows) FFTAT Feature Fusion Transferability Aware Transformer for Unsupervised... code — Compare
Market to MSMT (17 rows) CORE-ReID V2 CORE-ReID V2: Advancing the Domain Adaptation for Object... code — Compare
ImageNet-C (16 rows) EfficientNet-L2+RPL If your data distribution shifts, use self-learning code Syntology ran 2 of 2 samples · 0 unverified Compare
VehicleID to VeRi-776 (14 rows) CORE-ReID V2 CORE-ReID V2: Advancing the Domain Adaptation for Object... code — Compare
Duke to MSMT (13 rows) CORE-ReID CORE-ReID: Comprehensive Optimization and Refinement through... code — Compare
SIM10K to Cityscapes (13 rows) ALDI++ Align and Distill: Unifying and Improving Domain Adaptive Object Detection code — Compare
Veri-776 to VehicleID Medium (13 rows) CORE-ReID V2 CORE-ReID V2: Advancing the Domain Adaptation for Object... code — Compare
Veri-776 to VehicleID Large (13 rows) CORE-ReID V2 CORE-ReID V2: Advancing the Domain Adaptation for Object... code — Compare
VisDA2017 (13 rows) FFTAT Feature Fusion Transferability Aware Transformer for Unsupervised... code — Compare
CUHK03 to Market (9 rows) CORE-ReID V2 CORE-ReID V2: Advancing the Domain Adaptation for Object... code — Compare
VehicleID to VERI-Wild Small (9 rows) CORE-ReID V2 CORE-ReID V2: Advancing the Domain Adaptation for Object... code — Compare
VehicleID to VERI-Wild Medium (9 rows) CORE-ReID V2 CORE-ReID V2: Advancing the Domain Adaptation for Object... code — Compare
VehicleID to VERI-Wild Large (9 rows) CORE-ReID V2 CORE-ReID V2: Advancing the Domain Adaptation for Object... code — Compare
ImageNet-R (8 rows) Model soups (ViT-G/14) Model soups: averaging weights of multiple fine-tuned models... code Syntology ran 5 of 17 samples · 12 unverified Compare
Market to CUHK03 (8 rows) CORE-ReID V2 CORE-ReID V2: Advancing the Domain Adaptation for Object... code — Compare
Veri-776 to VehicleID Small (8 rows) CORE-ReID V2 CORE-ReID V2: Advancing the Domain Adaptation for Object... code — Compare
CUHK03 to MSMT (7 rows) CORE-ReID V2 CORE-ReID V2: Advancing the Domain Adaptation for Object... code — Compare
CFC-DAOD (6 rows) ALDI++ (ResNet50-FPN) Align and Distill: Unifying and Improving Domain Adaptive Object Detection code — Compare
HMDB-UCF (6 rows) TranSVAE — — — Compare
UCF-HMDB (6 rows) TranSVAE — — — Compare
EPIC-KITCHENS-100 (5 rows) TranSVAE — — — Compare
Jester (Gesture Recognition) (5 rows) TranSVAE — — — Compare
Office-31 (5 rows) PMTrans Patch-Mix Transformer for Unsupervised Domain Adaptation: A Game... — — Compare
Office-Home (RS-UT imbalance) (5 rows) Implicit Alignment (with MDD) Implicit Class-Conditioned Domain Alignment for Unsupervised... code — Compare
BDD100k to Cityscapes (4 rows) RT-DATR(real-time, 640x640,R-34) RT-DATR:Real-time Unsupervised Domain Adaptive Detection... code — Compare
Cityscapes-to-OxfordCar (4 rows) Uncertainty + Adaboost Adaptive Boosting for Domain Adaptation: Towards Robust... code — Compare
DomainNet (4 rows) SAMB Semantic-aware Message Broadcasting for Efficient Unsupervised... code — Compare
virtual KITTI to KITTI (MDE) (4 rows) CoReg Consistency Regularisation for Unsupervised Domain Adaptation in... code — Compare
PACS (3 rows) CoVi Contrastive Vicinal Space for Unsupervised Domain Adaptation code — Compare
SIM10K to BDD100K (3 rows) DDT Diffusion Domain Teacher: Diffusion Guided Domain Adaptive Object Detector code — Compare
Kitti to Cityscapes (2 rows) RT-DATR(real-time, 640x640) RT-DATR:Real-time Unsupervised Domain Adaptive Detection... code — Compare
OOD-CV (2 rows) 3DUDA Source-Free and Image-Only Unsupervised Domain Adaptation for... — — Compare
Pascal VOC to Clipart1K (2 rows) DDT Diffusion Domain Teacher: Diffusion Guided Domain Adaptive Object Detector code — Compare
PreSIL to KITTI (2 rows) PointDAN PointDAN: A Multi-Scale 3D Domain Adaption Network for Point Cloud... code — Compare
ClonedPerson (1 row) SpCL Cloning Outfits from Real-World Images to 3D Characters for... code — Compare
FHIST (1 row) CHATTY+MCC CHATTY: Coupled Holistic Adversarial Transport Terms with Yield... — — Compare
GTA5+Synscapes+Urbansyn to Cityscapes (1 row) Co-Training All for One, and One for All: UrbanSyn Dataset, the third... — — Compare
GTA5-to-Cityscapes (1 row) CLUDA+HRDA CLUDA : Contrastive Learning in Unsupervised Domain Adaptation for... code — Compare
ImageNet-A (1 row) EfficientNet-L2 NoisyStudent + RPL If your data distribution shifts, use self-learning code Syntology ran 2 of 2 samples · 0 unverified Compare
MSCOCO to FLIR ADAS (1 row) SGADA Self-training Guided Adversarial Domain Adaptation For Thermal Imagery code — Compare
Portraits (over time) (1 row) Gradual Self-Training (Small Conv) Understanding Self-Training for Gradual Domain Adaptation code — Compare
UDA-CH (1 row) DA-RetinaNet An Unsupervised Domain Adaptation Scheme for Single-Stage Artwork... code — Compare
Vehicle to VERI-Wild (1 row) CORE-ReID V2 CORE-ReID V2: Advancing the Domain Adaptation for Object... code — Compare
VisDA-2017 (1 row) TransAdapter TransAdapter: Vision Transformer for Feature-Centric Unsupervised... code — Compare

Syntology column: samples harvested from the paper's repositories and executed on synthesized fixtures; “ran” is not a correctness claim and does not order the table. A dash means no Syntology record for that paper, not a recorded non-run. Read from the graph 2026-09-24.

Libraries

Not in the archive: the export carries no per-task library table, so there is nothing to show at snapshot 2025-07-28.

Datasets archive 2025-07-28

34 datasets whose archive record lists this task, ordered by the archive's paper count. 30 shown of 34 until expanded.

Subtasks archive 2025-07-28

1 subtask in the archive's task tree.

Parent tasks archive 2025-07-28

Most implemented papers archive 2025-07-28

30 shown of 864 papers with code (1,951 tagged with this task in all), ordered by repositories listed in the archive, not by stars (the archive holds no stars, so PwC's “Social” and “Latest” sorts cannot be reproduced). Papers without a page here are shown as plain text.

Syntology lines on 21 of the papers shown; no Syntology record for the others (a paper without an arXiv id cannot be joined to the graph, and absence from the graph layer is not a recorded non-run). “Ran” means the sample executed on a synthesized fixture, not that the paper's result was reproduced. Read from the graph 2026-09-24.

Report a problem or propose a change · a person checks every report against the paper or source before anything changes; decisions are listed on /corrections